Checkout Full list of winners at AMVCA as 76 emerges biggest winner

Much talk about historical drama, ’76, won five categories at the fifth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA). The movie won three of the Big Four categories; best picture, best director and best actress.

AMVCA
Sambasa Nzeribe, star of Slow Country, edged Olu Jacobs, Ramsey Nouah and Richard Mofe-Damijo to win best actor.

The awards ceremony took place on Saturday at EKO Hotel & Suites, Lagos.

Below is the full list of winners:

Best Supporting Actress
Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked
Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days –
Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day
Ebele Okaro – WINNER
Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef
Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Namundi Mbusi – Vaya
Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series
Gideon Okeke – 93 Days
Warren Vasemole – Vaya
Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go
Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing
Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married – WINNER
Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go
Best Art Director
76 (Pat Nebo) – WINNER
93 Days – Bola Bello
Oloibiri – Chima Adighije
Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith
Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong
Best Soundtrack
Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts
93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W
No Good Turn – Brymo
The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade – WINNER
76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi
Best Cinematographer
Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah
93 Days – Yinka Edward
Happiness is a Four Letter Word (Lance Gewer) – WINNER
Oloibiri – Curtis Graham
76 – Yinka Edward
Best Actress in a Drama
Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country
Rita Dominic – 76 – WINNER
Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya
Meg Otanwa – Derailed
Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank
Best Actor in  a Drama
RMD – Oloibiri
Ramsey Nouah – 76
Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country – WINNER
Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter
Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
Femi Jacobs –  Femi Jacobs
Best Actress in a Comedy
Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws
Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike
Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy
Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike
Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER
Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica
Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike
Best Writer
76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi
The CEO – Tunde Babalola
A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun
Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo
Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo
Vaya – WINNER
Best Actor in a Comedy
Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine – WINNER
Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica
Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day
Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go
Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu
Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple
Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws
Best Movie West Africa
93 Days
76
Oloibiri – WINNER
A Trip to Jamaica
The CEO
Best Movie South Africa
Mrs Right Guy
Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Vaya
The Jakes are Missing
All About Love – WINNER
Best Movie East Africa
Aisha
Kati Kati – WINNER
Epidemic
Homecoming
Best Overall Movie
Mrs Right Guy
Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Aisha
93 Days
76 – WINNER
Naomba Niseme
Best Short Film or Online Video
Ireti (Tope Oshin
Loot (Greg Rum)
Meet the Parents (Lonzo)
Cat Face (Ogu Okpue) – WINNER
Light Diaries: Spin Around (Melissa)
Best Documentary
Roots Gambia
Makoko: Futures Afloat
Alison – WINNER
Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood
Petra’s Nebatean Heritage
Best Picture Director
Oloibiri
Vaya
76 (Izu Ojukwu) – WINNER
Happiness is a Four Letter Word
93 Days
Best Costume Design
76 (Pat Egwurube) – WINNER
Oloibiri
Ghana Must Go
Casino
King Invincible
Best Make Up
Oloibiri (Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola) – WINNER
Best Sound Editing
Vaya (Guy Steer) – WINNER
Best Picture Editing
Oloibiri (Nnodim Chigozie, Paula Petterson) – WINNER
Best Lighting Designer
93 Days (Elliot Sewape) – WINNER
Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Swahili)
Zilizala – WINNER
Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Yoruba)
Somewhere in the dark – WINNER
Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Hausa)
Yaki Da Zuciya – WINNER
Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Igbo)
Amonye Buonye – WINNER
Best TV series
Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER
Sokhulu and Partners season 3
Duplicity
Beneath the Lies
Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story
Trailblazer Award
Somkele Idhalama
Legend Award
Zebrudaya
AMVCA recognition award for MNET original series
Best Actress in a comedy – Deborah (Hustle)
Best Actor in a comedy – Samuel Ajibola (Johnsons)
Best Actress in a drama – Meg Otanwa (Hush)
Best Actor in a drama – David Jones David (Hotel Majestic)
Best comedy series – The Johnsons
Best drama series – Tinsel
css.php